WEBAPPS
en
nlen de

Privacy Statement

Jac-Y-Do, located at Catharinastraat 36, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Crow CMS / Jac-Y-Do
Catharinastraat 36
7941JE Meppel
The Netherlands
+31623588167
The Data Protection Officer of Jac-Y-Do can be reached via privacy@jac-y-do.com

Personal data that we process
Jac-Y-Do processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we (can) process:
- First and last name
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Company Name
- IP address
- Location data
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via privacy@jac-ydo.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Jac-Y-Do may process your personal data for the following purposes (if applicable):
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- Call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Jac-Y-Do also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Jac-Y-Do does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Jac-Y-Do).
Jac-Y-Do uses the following computer programs or systems:
- Crow CMS: Our content management system
- Cast-R: Our webcast system
- IHaveTickets / IHT: our e-ticket sales system

How long we store personal data
Jac-Y-Do does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Name and e-mail address for. newsletter → Until we or you remove it yourself
Name and e-mail address for contact message → These are not stored by us.
Bank / credit card details → These are never stored by us.
Name of address, e-mail address for shipping / e-ticket → These are kept by us for up to 1 month after the event.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Jac-Y-Do only provides to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Jac-Y-Do uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also use this to optimize the website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account (if applicable). In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to privacy@jac-y-do.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Jac-Y-Do will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.
Jac-Y-Do also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Jac-Y-Do takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@jac-y-do.com

×
×
×
COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE
This website uses two types of cookies: `session cookies` and `persistent cookies`.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your computer/device only until you leave the website or close your browser.
A persistent cookie remains for a longer period, or until you delete it manually.
Our essential cookies do not identify you personally. All data is collated and saved in an anonymous form.

With your permission we place a `tracking cookie` on your computer. We use this cookie to keep track of which pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like.

You can disable our tracking cookies via your browser, or by declining these terms, but this can negatively affect the functioning of our website.